Extra Curricular Activities

Years 7, 8, 9 Lunchtime After School
Monday KS3 Netball
Language & Culture Club in ML2
Tuesday Y7 Basketball Drama Club in MU2
Choir in MU2 History Club in H2
Keyboard Club in MU1
Wednesday KS3 Badminton Wellness Wednesday
Technology Club in Tech
Maths Club in Z8
Thursday Y8/9 Basketball Global Issues in G4
Art Club in A1 Manga Club 4th Nov/Book Group 11th Nov in Library
Y7 Science Club in S2
Friday KS3 Volleyball
Years 10 & 11 Lunchtime After School
Monday
Tuesday Y10 Core PE
Wednesday Art Club in A2
Thursday Drama Club in MU2 Year 11 Core PE
Manga Club 4th Nov/Book Club 11th Nov in Library
Friday Debating Society in GEN
There will be a series of English Workshops – speak to your English teacher for more details

PE Fixtures 2021-2022

Month Date Day Event Venue Ages Time
September 22nd Wednesday Y 11 Ft v Heanor gate Swanwick Hall Y11 3.30 pm
September 30th Thursday KS4 Netball Ecclesbourne School KS4 4-6pm
October 6th Wednesday Y11 Ft v Aldecar Swanwick Hall Y11 3.30pm
October 7th Thursday Y9 Netball Swanwick Hall Y9 4-6pm
October 12th Tuesday Y8 Football Belper School Y8 4-5.30pm
October 13th Wednesday Y11 Ft v Alfreton Swanwick Hall Y11 3.30pm
October 14th Thursday Y8 Netball John Flamsteed Y8 4-6pm
October 20th Wednesday Cross Country Alfreton Park Y7-13 1-2.30pm
October 21st Thursday Y7 Netball Belper School Y7 4-6pm
November 3rd Wednesday Y9 Ft v Aldecar (9 a-side) Swanwick Hall Y9 3.30pm
November 8th Monday KS4 Boys Futsal Aldercar High KS4 4-5.30pm
November 9th Tuesday Y8/9 Boys Futsal Alfreton Leisure Centre Y9 4-5.30pm
November 10th Wednesday Y7 & Y8/9 Girls Futsal Ecclesbourne School Y7-9 4-5.30pm
November 11th Thursday Y7 Boys Futsal Alfreton Leisure Centre Y7 4-6pm
December 1st Wednesday Y9 Ft v Ripley (astro) Ripley Academy Y9 4pm
December 7th Tuesday Y7 Football Ripley Academy Y7 4-5.30pm
January 27th Thursday U15 Boys Basketball Belper School Y9/10 4-5.30pm
February 3rd Thursday U13 Boys Basketball Belper School Y7/8 4-5.30pm
February 9th Wednesday Y7 Football Ripley Academy Y7 4-5.30pm
March 1st Tuesday Y7 Football Finals Swanwick Sports College Y7 4-6pm
March 9th Wednesday Y9 ft v Heanor Swanwick Hall Y9 3.30pm
March 15th Tuesday Y8 Football Belper School Y8 4-5.30pm
March 16th Wednesday Y9 Ft v Alfreton Alfreton Y9 4pm
March 23rd Wednesday Y10/11 v Ripley Swanwick Hall Y10/11 3.30pm
March 30th Wednesday Y10 Ft v Belper Belper Y10 4pm
April 6th Wednesday Y11 Ft v Belper Swanwick Hall Y11 3.30pm
April 6th Wednesday KS3 Girls Football Ripley Academy KS3 4-5.30pm
May 3rd Tuesday Football Finals Belper Town FC Various 4-7pm
May 5th Thursday Football Finals Belper Town FC Various 4-7pm
May 25th Wednesday KS3 Girls Football Aldercar High Y7-9 4-5.30pm
May 26th Thursday Y9 Rounders TBC Y9 4-5.30pm
June 8th Wednesday Y10 Rounders TBC Y10 4-5.30pm
June 16th Thursday Y8 Rounders TBC Y8 4-5.30pm
June 23rd Thursday Y7 Rounders TBC Y7 4-5.30pm
June 29th Wednesday District Athletics Moorways Y7-10 10am-3pm